◀ Back

1716 Santa Barbara Street

Thumb img 6475 Thumb img 6474 Thumb img 6472 Thumb img 6470 Thumb img 6469 Thumb img 6468 Thumb img 6466 Thumb img 6474

Designation Status: Structure of Merit

Assessor Parcel Number: 027-122-018

Historic Name: Storke House

Constructed: 1911

Property Description:

This two-story, Classic Craftsman style house clad in composition shingles communicates the art of symmetrical design through the careful placement of all the building's main elements. Beginning at the top of the structure, a moderately pitched, front-facing cross gable extends from the center of the side gable roof to form the entry porch. A trio of paired, decoratively carved, brackets placed at the bottom left, and bottom right of the gable as well as directly below the peak, support the wide, expressive eaves, hidden by delicately carved verge board. Moving down, directly aligned with the gable peak is a recessed doorway on the second floor which opens up to a balcony nestled atop of a pergola which runs the length of the front façade and serves as the porch roof. Further downward, still aligned with the house's peak, are two wooden doors with multiple lights set in a grill pattern. Carved supportive brackets appear below the eaves of the left and right corners of the side gable. Fenestration is balanced both horizontally and vertically with four identical double-hung wood windows with multiple lights detailing the upper sash and four vertically divided lights comprising the lower sash. The windows flank the center gable with two on the upper floor and two on the first floor, directly aligned with their upper counterparts.

Architect: Unknown

Architectural Style: Classic Craftsman

Property Type: Residence

Original Use: Single Family Residence

Significance:

The building qualifies to be designated a Structure of Merit under the following criteria provided by the Municipal Code, Section 22.22.040.

Criterion A. Its character, interest or value as a significant part of the heritage of the City, the State or the Nation:
The 1914 Craftsman style building is important to the heritage of Santa Barbara as the details that are found on the building constitute a resource valuable for its ability to exemplify methods of construction, craftsmanship, attention to detail and artistry reflective of the Craftsman style. The building illustrates social and aesthetic movements, and conveys a sense of place and time.

Criterion D. Its exemplification of a particular architectural style or way of life important to the City, the State, or the Nation:
Craftsman style homes are known for their intimate scale and intricate wooden details gently layered over wood clapboards, shingles, stone, and bricks. Their porches turn back time while providing a gentle transition between the outside world and cozy spaces inside. The Craftsman houses are uniquely American creations that began to appear around 1905 in Southern California. They are a fusion of wooden Asian architectural details, the English Arts and Crafts movement, and an innovative California spirit. Mastered by the Greene brothers, whose landmark Gamble House still stands as a masterpiece of the ideals that the Craftsman style promoted, the fashion translated to all scales of home building. These houses became extraordinarily popular throughout the U.S. during the first 30 years of the 20th century. Pattern books and periodicals furthered the study of the architecture; even kits to build an entire house could be ordered and delivered to building sites.
The details of the porch posts and rails, rafter tails, and eave brackets allow significant variation. Also, brick, stone, stucco, and wood siding of many different types are used in this style, resulting in almost every example's taking on its own unique identity. Significant for the Craftsman style architecture, which was an integral component of the American Arts and Crafts movement. The Craftsman style house typifies the type of upper middle class housing being built in Santa Barbara in the early decades of the twentieth century and as an early and good example of its type, rise to the level of significance that would make it eligible as Structure of Merit.
The building exemplifies the following character defining features of the Craftsman style:
Cornice and Eave Details: Instead of intricate cornice moldings that decorated the eaves of Victorian era houses, the Craftsman house has wide exposed eaves with rafter tails adding subtle details to the simple form. The tails themselves are cut in a plain manner.
Windows: The Craftsman house demonstrates divided lights in the upper sashes. The front elevation features four double-hung windows with multiple lights divided in unique patterns in the upper sashes
Wall Material: The house has the character-defining wood shingle siding

Criterion G. Its embodiment of elements demonstrating outstanding attention to architectural design, detail, materials and craftsmanship:
The house features elements demonstrating outstanding design, detail, and materials that define the Craftsman style including the low pitched gable roof, wide overhanging eaves supported by brackets, wood shingled siding, and double-hung windows with multiple lights divided in unique patterns in the upper sashes.

Historic Integrity: The house retains most of its original features so that it has high historic integrity of location, feeling, setting, design, materials, workmanship and association. The building can convey its original 1911 appearance.

Thumb 2019 03 05 13 58 28 geocortex viewer for html5   internet explorer

Documents:

Download Department of Parks and Recreation Form