◀ Back

1922 Anacapa St

Thumb 1922 anacapa 001 Thumb 1922 anacapa 007 Thumb 192anacapa 002

Designation Status: Structure of Merit

Assessor Parcel Number: 025-381-018

Historic Name: 1922 Anacapa Shingle Style

Constructed: 1917

Property Description:

This Shingle style house features continuous wood shingle siding, wide overhanging eaves, and elongated eight divide light casement windows. It has a deep front porch with wide square columns and a gambrel roof pierced by dormers. The front elevation features a large window opening holding a triptych of three windows; a large center window flanked by two eight divided light side windows. It has wide eaves on several levels with carved brackets.

Architect:

Architectural Style: Single Style

Property Type: Residential

Original Use:

Significance:

Designated a Structure of Merit on July 16, 2014. Originally owned by Leland M. Crawford, an attorney with the firm of Mygatt and Crawford. The City of Santa Barbara establishes historic significance as provided by the Municipal Code, Section 22.22.040. Any historic building that meets one or more of the eleven criteria (Criteria A through K) established for a City Landmark or a City Structure of Merit can be considered significant. The house at 1922 Anacapa Street is significant as a Structure of Merit per the following criteria:

Criterion A. Its character, interest or value as a significant part of the heritage of the City, the State or the Nation;
The structure was built in 1917, in the shingle style. Shingle Style homes marked a significant shift in American housing styles. Shingle architecture broke free from lavish, decorative designs popular in Victorian times. Deliberately rustic, the style suggested a more relaxed, informal style of living popular style of the early 1900’s. It was born in New England but was popular in the Mid-Atlantic and influential in Chicago and, especially, on the West Coast. As an intact Shingle style house in Santa Barbara, the house at 1922 Anacapa Street qualifies for listing as a City of Santa Barbara Structure of Merit under criterion A.

Criterion D, its exemplification of a particular architectural style or way of life important to the City, the State, or the Nation;
The Shingle style house contributes to the visual integrity of the surrounding neighborhood, which is primarily residential in character, encompassing a range of architectural styles including Italianate, Folk Victorian, Queen Anne, Craftsman, Mediterranean and post World War II multi-residential buildings. The house exemplifies the Shingle style with its character defining features known for continuous wood shingles on siding, the gambrel roof pierced by dormers, wide eaves on several levels with carved brackets the front porches and asymmetrical floor plan. The house features elongated eight divided light casement windows and a bay window on the side elevation, the asymmetrical front porch has wide, square columns that rest upon solid shingle railing. The front elevation features a large window opening holding a triptych of three windows; a large center window flanked by two eight divided light side windows.


The Shingle style is one of the architectural styles that typify the surrounding neighborhood. Moreover, the house at 1922 Anacapa Street is characteristic of the type of houses built for Santa Barbara’s prosperous tradesmen and middle class during the early twentieth century. Because the house 1922 Anacapa Street is an exemplary example of its architectural style, and is illustrative of the development of Santa Barbara’s residential neighborhoods during the early twentieth century, it is eligible for listing as a City of Santa Barbara Structure of Merit under criterion D.

Criterion G, its embodiment of elements demonstrating outstanding attention to architectural design, detail, materials and craftsmanship;
The house embodies the following elements that demonstrate an outstanding attention to design, detail, materials and craftsmanship: the use of the gambrel shaped roof, wood shingle siding in the unique two layer pattern, wood divided light casement windows, carved brackets under the eaves, and the simple square columns on the front porch. Because the house demonstrates these outstanding elements it qualifies as a Structure of Merit under Criterion G.

Historic Integrity
The house is in good condition, with almost all of the original materials still present. In addition, the surrounding area has also maintained much of its historic integrity. The house retains its integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling and association that allow it to convey its original appearance.

Thumb 1922 anacapa st

Download Department of Parks and Recreation Form