◀ Back

1600 Olive St

Thumb olive st 1600 2011 Thumb 1600 olive  4

Designation Status: Structure of Merit

Assessor Parcel Number: 027-132-021

Historic Name: The Parsonage

Constructed: 1892

Property Description:

Two-story Queen Anne style house set on a raised foundation on an elevated lot. Like many Quee Anne style houses, the house is comprised of a variety of wood sidings, including horizontal wood siding on the first floor, a band of shingled siding, alterating with a successive band of horizontal siding on the second floor and shingled siding under the peak of the front gable roof. The south elevation of the house, which faces onto Olive Street is the façade of the house. At the west end of the south elevation is a large covered porch, embellished with decorative woodwork. Fenestration is comprised primarily of large double hung sash windows. The complex gabled roof is covered in composition shingles. A large projecting enclosed sunporch is located on the second floor at the southeast end of the house.

Architect:

Architectural Style: Queen Anne

Property Type: Single Family Residence

Original Use: single-family residence

Significance:

The house has retained the majority of its original construction materials, including its framing, most of its fenestration, doors and siding. Its original plan has not been significantly obscured by later additions. Therefore, the house has retained its integrity of design. In 1998, the house was designated a City of Santa Barbara Structure of Merit due to its character, interest and value as part of the heritage of the City.

Thumb 1600 olive st Thumb map

Download Department of Parks and Recreation Form