◀ Back

302 West Micheltorena Street

Thumb img 7989 Thumb img 7987 Thumb img 7986 Thumb img 7985 Thumb img 7988 Thumb img 7992 Thumb img 7993 Thumb img 7994 Thumb img 7995

Designation Status: Structure of Merit

Assessor Parcel Number: 027-212-012

Historic Name: Winchester/Baxter House

Constructed: 1877

Property Description:

Two-story residence was designed in the Second Empire style with wide, ship-lap siding. The house features a cross gambrel roof with a concave mansard roof pierced with non-original dormers. Fish scale shingles and a red brick chimney add additional adornment to the rooftop. Ornamental trim on the open gable ends frames the paired windows which have an intricately detailed surround. Dentil molding runs along the cornices of the home. The eaves are supported by decorative brackets. A one-story, porch on the front elevation is supported by slender wooden columns with decorative capitals. The front door is solid wood with an oval, pane over panel with a transom above. An ornately detailed bay window adorns the first floor façade.

Architect: Unknown

Architectural Style: Second Empire

Property Type: Residence

Original Use:

Significance:

The Historic Landmark Commission designated the building a Structure of Merit on March 20, 2019 under the following criteria provided by the Municipal Code, Section 22.22.040.
Criterion A. Its character, interest or value as a significant part of the heritage of the City, the State or the Nation:
The minimally altered 1877 Second Empire style building is important to the heritage of Santa Barbara as the details that are found on the building constitute a resource valuable for its ability to exemplify methods of construction, craftsmanship, attention to detail and symmetry reflective of the Second Empire style. The building illustrates social and aesthetic movements of the 1870s, and conveys a sense of place and time of 1877.

Criterion D. Its exemplification of a particular architectural style or way of life important to the City, the State, or the Nation.
The Second Empire style imitated the latest French building fashions. The distinctive roof was named for the 17th-century French architect Francois Mansart. Its use was extensively revived in France during the reign of Napoleon III, France’s Second Empire, for which the style is named. The style is rare style to the City and important to the City’s architectural repertoire.

Criterion G. Its embodiment of elements demonstrating outstanding attention to architectural design, detail, materials and craftsmanship.
The Second Empire style house features a distinctive mansard roof, dentil trim, elaborate brackets and detailing, wood windows and decorative porch posts that demonstrate outstanding attention to materials, details and craftsmanship.

Historic Integrity: The building has the addition on the Bath Street elevation and an addition of a front dormer on the front elevation, however the house retains most of its original features and most of the surrounding neighborhood is intact so that it has high historic integrity of location, feeling, setting, design, materials, workmanship and association. The building can convey its 1877 original appearance.

Thumb 2018 11 12 15 35 10 microsoft edge

Documents:

Download Department of Parks and Recreation Form