◀ Back

309 W. Arrellaga St.

Thumb img 0962

Designation Status: Structure of Merit

Assessor Parcel Number: 027-212-006

Historic Name: Kenney/True Residence

Constructed: 1877

Property Description:

Two-story, L-shaped residence was designed in the Second Empire style. The house features a cross gable roof with a concave mansard roof pierced with dormers. Ornamental trim on the open gable ends frames the paired windows which have an intricately detailed surround. The eaves are supported by decorative brackets. A one-story, porch on the front elevation is supported by slender wooden columns with decorative capitals. The front door is solid wood, pane over panel with a transom above. An ornately detailed square bay window is located on the first floor façade. The house features wide ship-lap siding.

Architect: unknown

Architectural Style: Second Empire

Property Type: 4-unit apartment

Original Use: Single Family Residence

Significance:

The HLC designated the building a Structure of Merit on September 19, 2018 based on the following criteria provided by the Municipal Code, Section 22.22.040.
Criterion A. Its character, interest or value as a significant part of the heritage of the City, the State or the Nation:
The minimally altered 1877 Second Empire style building is important to the heritage of Santa Barbara as the details that are found on the building constitute a resource valuable for its ability to exemplify methods of construction, craftsmanship, attention to structure and symmetry reflective of the Second Empire style. The building illustrates social and aesthetic movements, and conveys a sense of place and time.
Criterion D. Its exemplification of a particular architectural style or way of life important to the City, the State, or the Nation.
The Second Empire style houses imitated the latest French building fashions. The distinctive roof was named for the 17th-century French architect Francois Mansart. Its use was extensively revived in France during the reign of Napoleon III, France’s Second Empire, for which the style is named. The style is rare style to the City and important to the City’s architectural repertoire.
Criterion G. Its embodiment of elements demonstrating outstanding attention to architectural design, detail, materials and craftsmanship.
The Second Empire style house features a distinctive mansard roof, intricately carved wood trim, brackets, wood windows and porch posts that demonstrate outstanding attention to materials, details and craftsmanship.
Historic Integrity: The building retains most of its original features and most of the surrounding neighborhood is intact so that it has high historic integrity of location, feeling, setting, design, materials, workmanship and association. The building can convey its 1877 original appearance.

Thumb 309 w arrellaga

Documents:

Download Department of Parks and Recreation Form