◀ Back

1512 De La Vina St.

Thumb img 5475

Designation Status: Structure of Merit

Assessor Parcel Number: 027-222-020

Historic Name: Wheelock Residence

Constructed: 1890

Property Description:

Two-story house in the Stick style. This residence has a steeply pitched hipped roof with gables extending off the front and sides and an asymmetrical footprint. The gable ends are decorated with grids of boards, decorative wood trusses, and vents. There is a small enclosed porch with a hipped shed roof on the side elevation. Four steps with a wood balustrade lead to a partially recessed front porch with rounded long columns supporting the ¼ hipped roof. The structure's fenestration consists mostly of elongated, double-hung, one-over-one, wood windows with ogee lugs in the top sash surrounded with wide molding with decorative corners. Other ornamentation include brackets supporting the eaves and small fixed diamond shaped window on the side elevation. The exterior material is ship-lap siding.

Architect:

Architectural Style: Stick

Property Type: Residence

Original Use: Residence

Significance:

On June 26, 2019, the Historic Landmarks Commission designated the building a Structure of Merit under the following criteria provided by the Municipal Code, Section 22.22.040:

Criterion A. Its character, interest or value as a significant part of the heritage of the City, the State or the Nation:
The minimally altered 1890 Stick style building is important to the heritage of Santa Barbara as the details that are found on the building constitute a resource valuable for its ability to exemplify methods of construction, craftsmanship, attention to detail and artistry reflective of the Stick style. Named for its “stickwork” or grid of boards infilled with various wood siding treatments, the Stick style played an important role in Victorian architecture. In Santa Barbara and across the United States, the Stick style transitioned Victorian architecture from the earlier styles of Italianate and Gothic Revival, to the later Queen Anne Revival.

Criterion D. Its exemplification of a particular architectural style or way of life important to the City, the State, or the Nation:
Stylistically, Stick architecture bridges the Gothic Revival to the later Queen Anne and all three styles reference Medieval English building traditions. One core difference however, is that while Gothic Revival houses emphasized windows, doors and cornices set against the backdrop of the plain wall, the Stick style began to treat the wall itself as decoration. This resulted in subdivided panels that were then filled with a variety of shingles or siding giving the Stick style much of its character. This quality also carried on to the Prairie style and the Craftsman or “Western Stick” style, which also celebrated wood construction. Compared to its contemporaries, Italianate and Second Empire, relatively few Stick houses were built. However, in California and especially in San Francisco, the style was very popular into the 1880’s. This was due to the abundance of lumber and California’s large building boom. Stick style houses can be found in Santa Barbara in the Brinkerhoff Avenue Landmark District as well as dotting the other neighborhoods surrounding downtown. The house's asymmetrical massing, intersecting cross gables, projecting eaves, narrow double-hung sash windows, decorative exterior trusses and corner posts identify it as a the Stick style house, a popular architectural idiom in America between 1860 and 1890.

Criterion G. Its embodiment of elements demonstrating outstanding attention to architectural design, detail, materials and craftsmanship:
The house embodies the following elements that demonstrate outstanding attention to detail and materials: the gable ends decorated with grids of boards and decorative wood trusses, the eaves supported by decorative brackets, and the elongated one-over-one wood windows with ogee lugs.

Historic Integrity: The building retains most of its original features and most of the surrounding neighborhood is intact so that it has high historic integrity of location, feeling, setting, design, materials, workmanship and association. The building can convey its 1890 original appearance.

Thumb 1512 de la vina

Documents:

Download Department of Parks and Recreation Form