◀ Back

215 W Valerio St

Thumb 09042014 027

Designation Status: Designated City Landmark

Assessor Parcel Number: 027-171-005

Historic Name: Residence

Constructed: 1887

Property Description:

The two-story house is rectangular in configuration, with a small wing projecting off the rear elevation. The house is capped by a pyramidal hipped roof with secondary cross gables covered in composition shingles. The exterior walls are clad in "rustic v" style horizontal lapped wood siding. The dominant window type are paired, double-hung wood sash windows. Elaborate decorative wood work embellishes the porch, cornice, window, and door frames.

Architect:

Architectural Style: Queen Anne

Property Type: Single Family Residence

Original Use: SFR

Significance:

Designated City of Santa Barbara Landmark (11/08/2005).

The home was originally constructed for Edward J. Hayward, who established with H. E. Muzzall the first commercial photography business in Santa Barbara. The residence is exemplary of the Queen Anne style and is significant as one of the few examples in the city of a two-story Queen Anne style home that has retained its integrity.

Significant as a City Landmark as per City Council findings (Resolution No. 05-089) by the following criteria:

A. Its character, interest or value as a significant part of the heritage of the City, the State or the Nation; Because the house is exemplary of Queen Anne style, and because the house is associated with Edward Hayward, a prominent businessman and photographer in Santa Barbara;
D. Its exemplification of a particular architectural style (Queen Anne) or way of life important to the City, the State, or the Nation;
E. Its exemplification of the best remaining architectural type (Queen Anne) in a neighborhood;
G. Its embodiment of elements demonstrating outstanding attention to architectural design, detail, materials and craftsmanship via the elaborate wood trim incorporating Aesthetic Style motifs;
I. Its unique location or singular characteristic representing an established and familiar visual feature of a neighborhood.

Thumb 215 w valerio st

Documents:

Download Department of Parks and Recreation Form