◀ Back

1710 Mira Vista Ave

Thumb 1710 mira vista ave. hssr 07 18 06.pdf   adobe acrobat reader dc

Designation Status: Designated City Landmark

Assessor Parcel Number: 019-090-015

Historic Name: D'Alfonso House

Constructed: 1930

Property Description:

The wood frame house is covered in stucco and is capped by a hipped roof. Several elements of this house including its picturesque massing, informal layout, plastered exterior walls, tile roof, and ornamental metal work identify it as an example of the Spanish Colonial Revival style. The rear elevation of the house raises to a height of three floors, while the north elevation reads as a one story bulding with a two story tower at its west end. Fenestration is comprised predominantly of multi-light wood casement windows.

Architect: Alex D'Alfonso

Architectural Style: Spanish Colonial Revival

Property Type: Single Family Residence

Original Use: SFR

Significance:

Designated City of Santa Barbara Landmark (06/19/2007).

Significant as a City Landmark as per City Council findings (Resolution No. 07-046) by the following criteria:

A. Its character, interest or value as a significant part of the heritage of the City, the State or the Nation. Because the home represents the work and residence of Alex D'Alfonso, one of the earliest and most important developers and builders in the city between 1920 and 1978, the house is significant to the heritage of the City.
C. Its identification with a person or persons (Alex D'Alfonso) who significantly contributed to the culture and development of the City, the State, or the Nation;
D. Its exemplification of a particular architectural style (Spanish Colonial Revival) or way of life important to the City, the State, or the Nation;
E. Its exemplification of the best remaining architectural type (Spanish Colonial Revival) in a neighborhood;
F. Its identification as the creation, design, or work of a person or persons (Alex D'Alfonso) whose effort significantly influenced the heritage of the City, the State, or the Nation;
I. Its unique location or singular characteristic representing an established and familiar visual feature of a neighborhood.

Thumb 1710 mira vista ave

Documents:

Download Department of Parks and Recreation Form