◀ Back

725 E Figueroa St

Thumb 09042014 055

Designation Status: Designated City Landmark

Assessor Parcel Number: 029-191-009

Historic Name: Little Granada Residence

Constructed: 1922

Property Description:

Two-storied stuccoed building with a gabled red-tile roof. A front section exhibits a hipped red-tile roof, supported by wooden beams, that projects out over a balcony, which wraps along the second story on the south elevation.

Architect: Daniel Kirkhuff, Oliver Schaaf

Architectural Style: Spanish Colonial Revival

Property Type: Residential

Original Use: Residential

Significance:

Designated City of Santa Barbara Landmark (12/06/1988).

"Little Granada" is a composition of nine residences constructed in 1921 and 1922 with a blend of French and Spanish Mediterranean architecture expressed as a harmonic community of white stucco homes extending from the stone pine trees of East Anapamu Street south to Figueroa Street on the west side of North Nopal Street. These seven detached and two attached homes, each different in plan, were designed to express Santa Barbara designer Daniel Kirkhuff impressions received as an infantry soldier in France during World War I, according to a contemporaneous newspaper story. J. Corbley Pool, a busy Santa Barbara architectural designer, had recently changed the name of his firm to include Kirkhuff and Oliver Schaaf. Kirkhuff had been Pool's draftsman since about 1910. They created a unique and not-since-repeated Santa Barbara streetscape.Built prior to the establishment of standard planning and zoning requirements governing front and side yard setbacks, fence location and height, these nine homes express a peculiarly distinctive neighborhood feeling.J. Corbley Pool, according to an announcement in the March 4, 1921 issue of Southwest Builder and Contractor apparently intended to build many more homes in Santa Barbara, but he died before the completion of the "Little Granada" project. Accordingly, the homes of "Little Granada" have commonly been attributed to Kirkhuff and Schaaf.

Significant as a City Landmark as per City Council findings (Resolution No. 88-157) by the following criteria:

A. Its character, interest or value as a significant part of the heritage of the City, the State or the Nation. Because the group of nine houses that comprise Little Granada Residences are connected with noted architects D Kirkhuff and J C Pool, and because the residences express a unique streetscape not since repeated, the Little Granada Residence is significant to the heritage of the City ;
C. Its identification with a person or persons (J Corbley Pool, Daniel Kirkhuff) who significantly contributed to the culture and development of the City, the State, or the Nation;
D. Its exemplification of a particular architectural style (Spanish Colonial Revival) or way of life important to the City, the State, or the Nation;
E. Its exemplification of the best remaining architectural type (Spanish Colonial Revival) in a neighborhood;
G. Its embodiment of elements demonstrating outstanding attention to architectural design, detail, materials and craftsmanship;
I. Its unique location or singular characteristic representing an established and familiar visual feature of a neighborhood.

Thumb 725 e figueroa st

Documents:

Download Department of Parks and Recreation Form