◀ Back

112 116 De La Guerra St

Thumb 08062014 025 Thumb 08062014 026 Thumb 08062014 027

Designation Status: Designated City Landmark

Assessor Parcel Number: 031-081-003

Historic Name: Lugo Adobe/Meridian Studios

Constructed: 1830, 1922, '23, '25

Property Description:

The Lugo Adobe is a one-story, stuccoed adobe brick structure with a gabled tile roof that sits at the rear of the subject lot. A wing was added in the 1920s in the same style. Adjacent to the adobe, on the eastern side, is a small board-and-batten structure.

At the eastern front of the parcel are two-story studios set diagonally on the lot. They are of wood frame construction with stucco surface. These studios have a flat roof with cornice molding at the parapet line. There are large multi-pane windows and heavy wood plank doors.

On the westerly portion of the property is a two-story shop and studio of hollow tile masaonry construction, with stucco surface. The angled studio section has a flat roof; the shop section has a hipped, tiled roof. A Moorish chimney accents the roofline closest to De la Guerra Street. A handome mirador enclosed with twelved window sections of nine glass panes projects from the street elevation.

A wrought iron fence atop a scalloped cement wall separates the Meridian court from the street. Tall pillars frame the courtyard entrance.

Architect: George Washington Smith, Carleton M. Winslow, Sr.

Architectural Style: Spanish Colonial Revival

Property Type: Commercial

Original Use: SFR, Studio

Significance:

Designated City of Santa Barbara Landmark (03/09/1981).

The early nineteenth century Lugo Adobe and board-and-batten adjacent structure (built between 1907 and 1921) was bought by Bernhard and Irene Hoffman in the 1920s. They commissioned prominent architect George Washington Smith to design a double studio building on the easterly portion of the property. In 1925, another shop and studio structure was commissioned to Carleton M. Winslow, Sr. Several well known artists and architects have rented studios in the Meridian complex including architect Carleton M. Winslow, Sr. and architectural firm Edwards and Plunkett; artists Ettore Cadorin, Colin Campbell Cooper, Joseph DeYong, and Channing Peake; and civic benefactor David Gray.

Significant as a City Landmark as per City Council findings (Resolution No. 81-189) by the following criteria:
A. Its character, interest or value as a significant part of the heritage of the City, the State or the Nation. Because the property contains the Lugo Adobe, which is one of the oldest buildings in Santa Barbara, and because the Meridian Studios were built and utilized by noted Santa Barbara architects and citizens such as George Washington Smith, Carl Winslow, Sr., Bernhard and Irene Hoffman, and Edwards and Plunkett, the Meridian Studios property is significant as a part of the City's heritage.
C. Its identification with a person or persons (Bernhard and Irene Hoffman, David Gray, Colin Campbell Cooper)who significantly contributed to the culture and development of the City, the State, or the Nation;
D. Its exemplification of a particular architectural style (Spanish Colonial; Spanish Colonial Revival) or way of life important to the City, the State, or the Nation;
F. Its identification as the creation, design, or work of a person or persons (George Washington Smith, Carleton Winslow, Sr.) whose effort significantly influenced the heritage of the City, the State, or the Nation;
G. Its embodiment of elements demonstrating outstanding attention to architectural design, detail, materials and craftsmanship;
I. Its unique location or singular characteristic representing an established and familiar visual feature of a neighborhood.

Thumb 112 116 e de la guerra st

Download Department of Parks and Recreation Form