◀ Back

2020 Chapala St

Thumb 09042014 046 Thumb 09042014 047 Thumb 09042014 048

Designation Status: Designated City Landmark

Assessor Parcel Number: 025-311-023

Historic Name: Former Sant Mark's Episcopal Church

Constructed: 1875

Property Description:

One-story board and batten church with steep gable-composition shingled roof with an overhang supported by carved brackets. At the center of the front elevation is a circular window with dentil molding that surrounds it and continues horizontally to the gable sides. There are pointed-arch, fixed windwos on either side of the façade. On the sides are doublehung, pointed arch windows. At the front is a projecting enclosed entrance vestibule with double paneled doors at the entrance. One story wing in back, small clapboard studio in the rear.

Architect: Attributed to Peter J Barber

Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

Property Type: Office

Original Use: Church

Significance:

Designated City of Santa Barbara Landmark (01/12/1982).

Originally erected at the corner of Anacapa and Micheltorena Streets, the Gothic Revival style church has served four congregations on three different sites. Thought to have been designed by Peter Barber, the structure is the second oldest existent church building in the City, next to Mission Santa Barbara. It is today in use as a commercial building.

Significant as a City Landmark as per City Council findings (Resolution No. 82-005) by the following criteria:

A. Its character, interest or value as a significant part of the heritage of the City, the State or the Nation. Because the building is the second oldest church structure in Santa Barbara, and because it is attributed to Santa Barbara's most famous 19th century architect, Peter J Barber, the Former Saint Mark's Episcopal Church is significant to the heritage of the City of Santa Barbara.
C. Its identification with a person or persons (Peter J Barber) who significantly contributed to the culture and development of the City, the State, or the Nation.
D. Its exemplification of a particular architectural style (Gothic Revival) or way of life important to the City, the State, or the Nation.
E. Its exemplification of the best remaining architectural type in a neighborhood (Gothic Revival).
F. Its identification as the creation, design, or work of a person or persons (Peter J Barber) whose effort significantly influenced the heritage of the City, the State, or the Nation.
G. Its embodiment of elements demonstrating outstanding attention to architectural design, detail, materials and craftsmanship via the structure's beautifully crafted bargeboards, pointed arch and circular windows, and dentil molding.
I. Its unique location or singular characteristic representing an established and familiar visual feature of a neighborhood.

Thumb 2020 chapala st

Download Department of Parks and Recreation Form